what do i need to play discworld 1?

Moderators: Jason, Toothy, Tonyblack

what do i need to play discworld 1?

Postby campbell » Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:13 am

hi guys,
i have just bought diskworld 1,2 and noir and i am unable to play discworld 1 due to have windows vista. what do i need to do in order to play the game? i cant just install windows 95 onto my computer can i?


thanks for the help :D
campbell
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:10 am

Postby ShadowNinjaCat » Tue Mar 30, 2010 12:03 pm

Welcome to the forum campbell

You can Right-click the exe and then click properties.
Then go to compatibility and click "Run this in compatibility mode for:"
Then you select windows 95. If that doesn't work try 98 and XP. :wink:
“We are all in the gutter,but some of us are looking at the stars.”- Oscar Wilde
User avatar
ShadowNinjaCat
Member
 
Posts: 3672
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby campbell » Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:23 pm

hey, thanks for the reply. i tried what you said it came back with this reply

F:\DISCWLD\DWB.EXE
this system does not support fullscreen mode. choose "close" to terminate application

any ideas?


thanks
campbell
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:10 am

Postby ShadowNinjaCat » Tue Mar 30, 2010 3:52 pm

Try ticking 'Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution" or "Run in 256 colours".
Tell me if that works. :wink:
“We are all in the gutter,but some of us are looking at the stars.”- Oscar Wilde
User avatar
ShadowNinjaCat
Member
 
Posts: 3672
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby campbell » Tue Mar 30, 2010 4:02 pm

nope still says the same thing as above :(


thanks
campbell
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:10 am

Postby ShadowNinjaCat » Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:38 pm

1.Go to http://www.dosbox.com/ and click download.
2.Click Windows
3.Once you've downloaded the installer, install it.
4.Once it's installed you must run it.
5.Once it's started, type, mount c F:\DISCWLD\
6.type C:\
7.Type DWB.exe
8.You might need to keep Ctrl down and press F12, 6 times.

If F:\ is not a hard-drive. You should move the DISCWLD folder to one.
then change the F:\DISCWLD\ to the new location.

(For example, if you move it to C:\games\ then you type C:\Games\DISCWLD\)

Let me know how it goes. :wink: 8)
“We are all in the gutter,but some of us are looking at the stars.”- Oscar Wilde
User avatar
ShadowNinjaCat
Member
 
Posts: 3672
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby campbell » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:31 pm

hi, i get up to the point of putting in dwb.exe and it then comes up on dos box saying unable to find cd?
fdrive is my dvdrw and diskworld has 4 files in, i put the main 1 into c drive and the above was the response from dos box.

i know my way around a computer but i am no wizzaed :oops:

thanks for your help
campbell
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:10 am

Postby ShadowNinjaCat » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:52 pm

I think put all the files into one folder. Then do as before except before you type DWB.exe type

mount d F:\

If that doesn't work try

mount d F:\DISCWLD\

Or

mount a F:\

Or

mount a F:\DISCWLD\

and don't worry about not being a ''wizzaed''.I got all that info from my brother :lol: .(insert mafia voice here ) Families got to help each other. 8)
“We are all in the gutter,but some of us are looking at the stars.”- Oscar Wilde
User avatar
ShadowNinjaCat
Member
 
Posts: 3672
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: South Africa

Postby campbell » Fri Apr 02, 2010 9:59 am

sorry not replied earlier but had comp problems. will try that and report back.


thanks
campbell
New member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:10 am


Return to Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests